All About Expats – Privacy Statement 2019 v1.0 1

Privacy Statement

Introduction

Privacy-sensitive data, or personal data, can be collected and processed via All About Expats. This data can be used both directly (for example through a request for information) and indirectly (among other things through the visit of the website). All About Expats will only use this personal information for the purposes described in this Privacy Statement and will do everything in its power to protect the collected personal data. This Privacy Statement contains information about the goals that All About Expats strives for when processing the data.

All About Expats takes your privacy very seriously and will only process and use information about you (the data subject) in a secure way. This Privacy Statement explains which details we process and why, as well as your rights in respect of the processing of your personal data. We advise you to read this Privacy Statement carefully. If you have any questions, please contact us at expatdesk@allaboutexpats.nl

Who we are

All About Expats is a trade name of About Payrolling Services BV, Part of the All About Flex Group, and offers a comprehensive one-stop shop service for expats in the field of immigration, payrolling, social security, tax issues, relocation, requests of 30% facility etc.

About Payrolling Services BV has its principal place of business at Korte Muiderweg 2a 1382 LR Weesp, registered in the commercial register of the Chamber of Commerce under number 30181489.

The management and employees of All About Flex including the following subsidiaries are responsible for the processing of personal data:

  • All About Flex Groep BV
  • Professionals in Flex BV
  • About Payrolling & Services BV

About Payrolling & Services as the formal employer is the controller in respect of the processing of your personal details.

The websites are:
www.payrolling.nl
www.allaboutflex.nl
www.allaboutexpats.nl
www.allaboutexpats.com

Data Protection Officer: Frans Manubulu / privacy@allaboutflex.nl


The Code of Conduct of All About Flex

All our employees know our code of conduct and abides by it.

  • We respect the data privacy of all our clients.
  • We take great care of the data entrusted to us.
  • We ensure that unauthorized persons cannot access the data entrusted to us.
  • We do not collect more data than necessary for the relationship we have with each other and it is a goal that we strive for together.
  • We do not store the data longer than necessary or mandatory.
  • If our suppliers or customers receive confidential information from us, we will put them the same duty of care.
  • If we collect data from a visitor / user or combine data from multiple sources, we report that in no uncertain terms and we indicate which goal we want to achieve with it and which advantage the visitor / user has.
  • We are open about the data we have stored from a visitor / user.
  • If technically possible, we give the visitor / user the possibility to download these data themselves modify, remove or take with you.
  • We do not deliver, share or sell traceable data to any other party, unless we have explicitly requested and received permission for this.


From whom and why do we process personal data?

We process data from different target groups (website visitors, interested parties, customers, job applicants, internal staff and temporary workers) and for different purposes. The data is only shared with the contracted third parties, unless we are obliged to do so, for example by a court order or a judgment.

From website visitors we may be able to record how the website is used by means of cookies. We do this in order to improve the website and to adjust the product range. If we place cookies, this will be indicated on the websites and you can block this yourself – if you object to this.

  • If you request information through the website as interested information, we store the information provided in our CRM system. We process this information to inform you about products and services.
  • If you have subscribed to our newsletter, you can unsubscribe via every newsletter.
  • If you become a customer / supplier with us, we extend the data with the information required for the contractual and administrative obligations. We retain the customer data in accordance with the fiscal retention obligation for 7 years.
  • As an applicant, you provide us with personal information so that we can assess your application. If you do not join us, we will delete this data within 4 weeks of our departure last contact (unless you give us permission to keep it for longer, for example for future vacancies, in which case we will retain your data for a maximum of 1 year).
  • If you join us as an internal employee or temporary worker, we will expand the personal data with the information required for the employment contract, applying for a residence/work permit for you and other family members (if applicable), the application of the 30% ruling (if applicable) and the administrative obligations. We will delete this information 7 years after the end date of your employement. Certain personal data may be retained longer, for example in
    the case of claims, audits and legal / fiscal obligations.

We process your and, if applicable, your family’s personal data for the following purposes:

  • Dealing with your question, comment, assignment and / or request;
  • Application for residence / work permit;
  • Application for 30% ruling;
  • Handling your payment;
  • The processing of your payment;
  • Sending our newsletter and / or informative mail;
  • Providing relevant knowledge;
  • Your calls or e-mails if necessary for the performance of our services;
  • Informing you about changes to our services and products;
  • To actually deliver our service (s) and products to you.


Website visitors

Functional cookies and analytical cookies may be placed by www.payrolling.nl. The analytical cookies are from Google Analytics and these are configured in a privacy-friendly manner (see also the website of the Dutch Data Protection Authority).

Our privacy-friendly design means the following:

  • we have signed a processor agreement with Google;
  • we do not share data about the use of our website with Google (for example benchmark data);
  • the Google Analytics cookies are not used for other Google services;
  • we have opted for the option to mask the IP address of the visitor;
  • the data of Google Analytics cookies are sent securely (encrypted).

Functional cookies: These are cookies that are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and remember, for example, your preferences. We can also optimize our website with this. These are analytical cookies that do not infringe your privacy for which we do not require prior permission from you.

Tracking cookies: We place cookies that keep track of your browsing habits so that we can offer customized content and advertisements. On your first visit to our website we already informed you about these cookies and asked permission for their placement. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it does not store cookies anymore. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser.

Tracking cookies for relevant advertisements: You agree with our cookie policy if you use our website or have given implicit permission, unless you change the settings. After agreement / consent, other parties place “tracking cookies” on your equipment to better align advertisements with your preferences. They use these cookies to keep track of which pages you visit outside their network, in order to build up a profile of your online surfing behavior. This profile is also built on the basis of comparable information that they receive from your visit to other websites from their network. This profile is not linked to your name, address, e-mail address and the like as known to us, but only serves to match advertisements to your profile so that they are as relevant as possible to you.


Interested and customers

Via the contact form on this website and through other channels we receive personal details of employees, interested parties and representatives of organizations.

For example:

  • Your first and last name
  • Telephone number
  • E-mail address
  • Contact and telephone notes

In business relations in addition:

  • Name of the organization
  • Address
  • Telephone number
  • Name of the employee / representative
  • Function
  • Website
  • VAT number
  • Chamber of Commerce number
  • IBAN number

We store this information in our CRM system, in contracts and in the financial administration. We will not disclose your personal information to other third parties without your prior consent, unless:

  • in the context of providing services and information that you yourself request, or
  • when we are legally obliged to do so.


Employees and temporary workers at About Payrolling

About Payrolling & Services will, as a recognized sponsor of the IND, become formally your employer. For your employment contract and for the application for a residence/work permit for the Netherlands About Payrolling & Services BV needs to process the following data from you:

  • Gender
  • Name
  • Foreign Address
  • Date of birth
  • Place of birth
  • Country of birth
  • Nationality
  • Copy of passport incl. all relevant pages
  • Phone number
  • E-mail address
  • Marital status
  • Family status
  • Educations and diploma’s
  • Relevant credentials
  • Former employer statements
  • Work experience
  • References
  • Resume

In case that you are already in the Netherlands we also need:

  • copy of your residence permit (front and back)
  • Dutch BSN (social security) number
  • Salary specification of your last employer in the Netherlands
  • former contract of your employer in the Netherlands
  • Dutch Health Care Pass

In case of accompanying family members:

  • Gender of family member
  • Name of family member
  • Date of birth
  • Place of birth
  • Country of birth
  • Nationality
  • Copy of passport incl. all relevant pages
  • If applicable: copy of your residence permit (front and back)

In case of application of the 30% facility we need the following data:

  • Proof that you resided in the Netherlands more than two thirds of the period of 24 months prior to your commencement of employment at a distance of more than 150 kilometers from the Dutch border. You can think about:
    • Bank statements with cash withdrawals
    • Rental contract that applies to the specific period in combination with proof of payments
    • Energy bills
    • Overview of possible municipal taxes
    • Registration and deregistration certificates
  • If applicable: 30% facility document(s) from Dutch tax authorities regarding employment contract(s) in the Netherlands prior you employment with About Payrolling & Services.

If you do not come to work with us, we will delete this data after 4 weeks, unless we have made another agreement with you.

You are responsible for the accuracy and relevance of the information you provide. The data is stored in your personnel file, which only the authorized employee and you have access to. We only record special personal data if this is necessary to comply with our legal obligations or if you have given us explicit permission to do so.


Data Security

We make every effort to optimally protect your personal data against unauthorized use. We do this on the basis of an extensive set of organizational and technical measures. If we provide data to a processor that provides a service to us, we have made good agreements in the processor agreement.
Are you a customer / responsible and About Payrolling is a processor for you? Then you will of course have received a processor agreement and you can access the full privacy and information security policy of About Payrolling, including all technical and organizational measures, by appointment (on location of About Payrolling).


Complaint about the use of personal data

If you have a complaint about the use of the personal data by All About Expats, we ask you to contact the Data Protection Officer at All About Flex (privacy@allaboutflex.nl). If you are not satisfied with the handling of your complaint or the answer, you can contact the Dutch Data Protection Authority (AP)
www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons


Amendments

We may make changes, additions or changes to this Privacy Statement. The most current privacy statement can always be found on the About Backoffice Services website.